Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Music albums by Barbra Streisand
Barbra Streisand Albums
What Matters MostWhat Matters Most

Barbra Joan Streisand (born April 24, 1942) is an American singer, actress, film producer and director. She has won two Academy Awards, eight Grammy Awards, four Emmy Awards, a Special Tony Award, an American Film Institute award, a Peabody Award, and is one of the few entertainers who have won an Oscar, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award.

She is one of the most commercially and critically successful entertainers in modern entertainment history, with more than 71.5 million albums shipped in the United States and 140 million albums sold worldwide. She is the best-selling female artist on the Recording Industry Association of America's (RIAA) Top Selling Artists list, the only female recording artist in the top ten.

She is the only artist outside of the rock and roll genre. Along with Frank Sinatra, Cher, and Shirley Jones, she shares the distinction of being awarded an acting Oscar and also recording a number-one single on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart. According to the RIAA, Streisand holds the record for the most top ten albums of any female recording artist - a total of 31 since 1963. With her 2009 album, Love Is the Answer, she became one of the only artists to achieve number-one albums in five consecutive decades.

Birth name: Barbara Joan Streisand
Born April 24, 1942 (Brooklyn, New York, U.S.)
Genres: Broadway, traditional pop, adult contemporary
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, actress, film producer, director
Years active: 1957–present

Tags: Barbra Streisand lyrics, no 1 female artist Barbra Joan Streisand, What Matters Most album 2011 by Barbra Streisand, Barbra Streisand What Matters Most lyrics, What Matters Most album songs lyrics